Best DNS Servers for PS4

Looking for the best DNS servers for PS4? Don’t worry, you are at the right place. Consider going through the article to learn more about the PS4 DNS servers and the way to configure them.

PS4 is one of the biggest gaming consoles with millions of users spread throughout the globe. Due to digitization and the increased prospects of multiplayer gaming, getting a flawless internet connection has become most important for PS4 users.

A stable internet connection is of course necessary but it is not enough. Using the right DNS servers is also necessary. Otherwise, a problem with the bandwidth will be imminent. Unfortunately, not a lot of people knowns about the DNS servers and the steps to configure them on a PS4. So, in this guide, we will be discussing the best DNS servers for PS4 and the steps to use for configuring them.

What is DNS?

The word DNS stands for Domain Name System and it is like a phonebook for the Internet.

Best DNS Servers for PS4

Why is it the Phonebook for the Internet?

Because it is a framework that translates the name of the domains like iPhonerobot.com or Facebook.com. What doesn’t it translate to?

Well, it translates them to IP addresses that are necessary to open those websites. It is simple stuff but of utmost importance.

Top 15 DNS Servers for PS4 (Fastest)

Here’s a list of the fastest DNS servers available for PS4 users in 2021.

Provider Primary DNS Secondary DNS
Google 8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
DNS Advantage 156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Dyn216.146.35.35216.67.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
DNS.WATCH82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112

Also Read: How to Fix PS4 Controlling Flashing White Issue

How to Get Internet Browser on PS4 Web Browser 

5 Best DNS Servers for PS4

best dns servers for ps4

Although we have already listed the 15 best DNS for PS4, it is time to check out a few popular DNS names in more detail.

1. Google Public DNS

google public dns for best dns servers for ps4

Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8

Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4

In terms of privacy, Google Public DNS is unmatched. It provides recognizable details and location datils are also very precise. There is also the added benefit of getting the description of the service.

Unfortunately, there is not much of a support system available. Only the basic level of guidance is available which can only be decrypted by experienced users. If you are a DNS server-savvy person, then you are just the right person to use Google Public DNS.

What We Liked

  • Solid performance
  • Strict privacy rules
  • Transparency is excellent

What We Didn’t Like

  • Designed only for the experienced users

2. Cloudflare

cloudflare dns for best dns servers for ps4

Primary DNS: 1.1.1.1

Secondary DNS: 1.0.0.1

Cloudflare is a top-rated DNS server that is more focused on the basics. The focus is on performance and is considered one of the fastest on this list.

It is a very committed server with excellent privacy settings. Simple tutorials are available for new users. But there are no options for blocking advertisements. Support is available if you are having any issues in the form of the Cloudflare community forum.

What We Liked

  • Great performance
  • Great privacy options
  • Excellent support

What We Didn’t Like

  • Not as versatile with additional features

3. OpenDNS

opendns for best dns servers for ps4, ps5

Primary DNS: 208.67.222.222

Secondary DNS: 208.67.220.220

Probably the easiest to use DNS server on this list for PS4. OpenDNS offers its services free of cost. It is also one of the fastest servers on this list and it offers to block facilities by default.

There is parental control if you are looking for it and email support is available if you are having trouble. There are other plans available and each equipped with a different set of features. Support is available for the new users.

What We Liked

  • Experience operator
  • Blocks bad websites by default
  • Web filtering option available

What We Didn’t Like

  • The free version doesn’t come with some of the important features

Also Read: Best Xbox 360 Emulator for PC

Xbox 360 Controller Emulator Games for PC Windows

4. Quad9

quad9 dns for best dns servers for google and ps4, ps5

Primary DNS: 9.9.9.9

Secondary DNS: 149.112.112.112

Quad9 has been operational since 2016. It should have been high up on this list but due to its limited support for setup, we have pushed it down a bit.

Quad9 became popular based on its ability to block malicious websites. Its operational guideline is still not known to us but it works nicely. The performance is great, not the fastest but good speed, just behind Cloudflare and OpenDNS. Due to the lack of support, new users find it difficult to use. Maybe that is what they were going for!

What We Liked

  • Fast performing
  • Instantly blocks problematic domains

What We Didn’t Like

  • Provides limited guidance during setup

5. Comodo Secure DNS

comodo secure dns

Primary DNS: 8.26.56.26

Secondary DNS: 8.20.247.20

The last for this list is Comodo Secure DNS. This one is not so great and not bad either. The main focus of this server is safety but the speed is not so great. The service is also smarter compared to the average products available but it also lacks a few key components.

Comodo also offers a set of web filtering features. We found it to be great. Support is also available. If you are used to faster servers, you may find Comodo Secure DNS to be not suitable.

What We Liked

  • Excellent security protocols
  • Parked domains handled perfectly

What We Didn’t Like

  • Not really a great performing DNS server

What are the Steps for Configuring Custom DNS Server in PS4?

Last but not least, it is also necessary to learn the process of configuring a custom DNS server on a PS4. This could be really helpful.

Step1: Just navigate to the Settings of your PS4 and open the Network option.

Best dns servers for ps4

Step2: Under the Network tab, there will be several options. Locate and enter Open Up Internet Connection.

google dns servers for ps4

Step3: Then, you have to choose between LAN and Wi-Fi, depending on the type of connection you use on your PS4.

dns servers ps4

Step4: Now, change the IP Address to Automatic and Do Not Specify under DHCP.

dhcp settings

Step5: You also have to change the DNS Settings to Manual.

dns servers for ps4, ps5

Lastly, you need to select the custom DNS that you have selected. Then, type the primary and secondary DNS numbers for it. Click on Done to complete the procedure.

There is also the Se6MTU setting that needs to be set as Automatic and the set the Proxy Server as Do Not Use. Now, you will be able to try different DNS servers on your PS4. You can try out the ones we have listed in this article. Not so difficult, right!

Conclusion

It is not difficult to choose the best DNS servers for PS4. There are plenty of options available. We have listed the fastest 15 DNS servers available and 5 that are the most popular ones and suitable for regular users. If you are a new user, then we recommend going with Cloudflare or OpenDNS. If you consider yourself an expert user, then close your eyes and use Google Public DNS.

Leave a Comment